CCRC Reference Guide and Listing
[…] CCRC Reference Guide and Listing

This guide has been compiled by the Department to assist prospective residents in their search for a continuing care retirement community (CCRC) in North Carolina.

CCRC Reference Guide and Listing

Introduction to the North Carolina CCRC Industry

Tab/Accordion Items

Continuing Care Retirement Communities (“CCRCs”) are unique to the area of long-term care in that they provide various levels of care within one community to older adults.

Continuing care is defined by North Carolina General Statute § 58-64-1, as "...the furnishing to an individual other than an individual related by blood, marriage, or adoption to the person furnishing the care, of lodging together with nursing services, medical services, or other health related services, under a contract approved by the Department in accordance with this Article effective for the life of the individual or for a period longer than one year. "Continuing care" may also include home care services provided or arranged by a provider of lodging at a facility to an individual who has entered into a continuing care contract with the provider but is not yet receiving lodging..."