Legislative and Administrative Rule Changes Affecting Insurance Producer and Adjuster Licensure
[…] Also amended G.S. 58-21-40(d) by deleting the word "resident".

Section 4. of S. L. 2015- 101 amends G.S. 58-21-65 Licensing of surplus lines licensee (c) by deleting "resident" and (e) by deleting "Nonresident surplus lines licensees shall be licensed in accordance with Article 33 of this Chapter"

Section 5. of S.L. 2015-101 rewrites G.S. 58-21-70 Surplus lines licensees may accept business from other agents or brokers by deleting "countersignatures required; remittance of premium tax" from the title of G.S. 58-21-70 and by deleting both sections (b) "Every report filed by a nonresident licensee under G.S. 58-21-35(a) shall, before being filed with the Commissioner, be countersigned by a resident licensee or by a regulatory support organization. The resident licensee or regulatory support organization may charge the nonresident licensee a countersignature fee." and (c) "Every resident licensee and regulatory support organization that countersigns a report under subsection (b) of this section is responsible for remitting the premium tax for the coverage, as specified in G.S. 58-21-85, to the Commissioner.".