Legislative and Administrative Rule Changes Affecting Insurance Producer and Adjuster Licensure
[…] S.L. 2015-101 was signed by the Governor and became effective June 19, 2015 however S.L. 2015-281, Part V. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS , Section 13 and Section 14 , amended the effective date of Sections 4, 5, and 6 of S. L. 2015 -101 to be effective January 1, 2017.

Section 1 of S.L. 2015-101 amends G.S. 58-21-10(3) by adding "an alien insurer as defined in G.S. 58-21-17".

Section 2 of S.L. 2015- 101 amends G.S. 58-21-35(a) by adding "or the stamping office, as appropriate".

Section 3 of S.L. 2015 -101 amends G.S. 58-21-40 Surplus lines regulatory support organization (a) by deleting "to" and adding "to carry out the following functions:",(a) (4) by deleting "Countersign nonresident produced surplus lines coverages and remit premium taxes for those coverages under G.S. 58-21-70 by means satisfactory to the Commissioner; and charge the nonresident surplus lines licensee a fee for the certification and countersignature as approved by the Commissioner." substituting "establishes a stamping office to process all surplus lines insurance and remit premium taxes for those coverages under G.S. 58-21-85 by means satisfactory to the Commissioner, and charge surplus lines licensees a fee for such processing."