Legislative and Administrative Rule Changes Affecting Insurance Producer and Adjuster Licensure
[…] The resident licensee or regulatory support organization may charge the nonresident licensee a countersignature fee." and (c) "Every resident licensee and regulatory support organization that countersigns a report under subsection (b) of this section is responsible for remitting the premium tax for the coverage, as specified in G.S. 58-21-85, to the Commissioner.".

Section 6. of S.L. 2015-101 amends G.S. 58-21-85 Surplus lines tax (a) deleting "by the surplus lines licensee as specified" substituting " a in a manner approved by the Commissioner" and deleting "directly by the surplus lines licensee or through the producing broker, if any" substituting "directly" and (b) is deleted "At the same time that he files his quarterly report as set forth in G.S. 58-21-80, each surplus lines licensee shall pay the premium receipts tax due for the period covered by the report.".

Session Law 2015-101

This page was last modified on 08/22/2024