Legislative and Administrative Rule Changes Affecting Insurance Producer and Adjuster Licensure
[…] Legislative and Administrative Rule Changes Affecting Insurance Producer and Adjuster Licensure

Legislative and Administrative Rule Change Resources

2024 Legislative Changes

NC Senate Bill 319 was signed by the Governor and became law on July 2, 2024.

N.C.G.S. § 58-33-26(p) was repealed.

This change now allows an individual to simultaneously hold an insurance producer license with casualty, personal lines, or property lines of authority AND an adjuster’s license.

N.C.G.S. § 58-33-40(e) was rewritten.

The change added the following language to the Statute:

"Notice of the cancellation may be submitted to the Commissioner by either the appointing insurer or appointed insurance producer.”

For further information on this please see the announcement here:

Legislative Announcements

2021 Administrative Rule Change

11 NCAC 06A .0402 licensing of Resident Agent, LTD Representative and Adjuster.

11 NCAC 06A .0402 was amended to be effective August 1, 2021.